Category: Patent Law
[…] If you have been following the news on this topic then…
UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE ADOPTS FEDERAL COURT CLAIM CONSTRUCTION STANDARD IN PROCEEDINGS AT THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
On October 10, 2018, the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) published a Final Rule in the Federal Register, changing the patent claim construction standard used by the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) in inter partes review (IPR), post-grant review (PGR), and covered…
THE “ON SALE” BAR AND “READY FOR PATENTING”
The On Sale Bar, set forth in 35 U.S.C. §102 of the Patent Statute provides that “[a] person shall be entitled to a patent unless – (1) the claimed invention was patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise…
EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENTS AND PATENT OWNERSHIP RIGHTS
Employers often have new employees sign an Employment Agreement at the time of their employment.